What Is the 12-Month USA Work and Travel Visa Pilot Program?

The 12-month J-1 work and travel visa pilot program is for Australian and New Zealand students. It is ideal for those looking for US work experience and/or travel. The Pilot Program was introduced in 2007 to promote cross-cultural exchange, and has continued to be renewed since.

Various organizations and businesses offer the 12-month program, and usually feature a partnership between a US Government designated sponsor and an in-house agent for the sponsor. It is up to the applicant to research the organization they choose to ensure it is indeed a Government designated sponsor.

If the applicant is a mature age university/college student, they will need to find a program with no age limit, as most programs on the market have age limits of 28-30.

To be eligible for the program, the applicant must have a valid Australian or New Zealand passport, and be considered a student. In order to fall under the ‘student’ category, the participant will need to have completed at least one year of post-secondary study, or be within the 12-month period after graduating. If the applicant is studying at an institution other than college or university, they may still be eligible; they will simply have to prove that their course leads to a degree qualification.

Fees are often a hot topic when it comes to what is included in various programs offered by organized. Points to look out for are; does the package include health and travel insurance? Is there 24-hour phone support? Will there be a US Consulate briefing before the mandatory interview? Will each person definitely get a job placement?

Applicants should be aware of the time period some organizations take to process the application. Be aware that flight fees will be lost if tickets are booked without the visa arriving in time for the departure date. It is common practice for flight costs to not be included in program fees. The SEVIS fee is mandatory for all applicants on the 12 month J1 visa, and can only be paid by the applicant, as it is a non-refundable fee. This is also the case with the worldwide non-refundable fee, and the US Consulate issuance fee. It is wise to budget for these additional costs.

A highlight of the 12-month J1 Program is the applicants’ option to land in the US before finding a job, instead of being placed before arriving. This was not always the case, and is of great benefit to those participants who would like to work in a specific area. It should, however, be noted that applicants may not work in the following areas:

Domestic positions
Door-to-door sales positions
Patient care positions

There are often two types of programs offered under the 12-month J1 work and travel visa; The Self-Placement Program, and the Job-Placement Program. The placement jobs are generally non-skilled positions found in:

Resorts
Hotels
Restaurants
Amusement Parks
National Parks

If an applicant is undecided as to which program best applies to their situation, they should consider what they want to get out of the program. Whether it is merely the travel aspect, or an internship for a career-move, it is paramount for applicants to remember that this visa is primarily designed for cross-cultural exchange. Being open to experiencing US culture and daily life is a must.

Argentina Travel Visa

Travelling to another country is not as easy as taking a bus ride to anther town. There are legalities and standard operating procedures that you must carefully comply with so that you won’t be in any hide-and-seek trouble. Either you need a passport or a Visa to be able to fly and gain entrance to a nation in another continent. Argentina travel visa is necessary to some nationalities but not all.

Argentina travel visa will take you to a trip to a stunning and elegant nation in Latin America. Next to Brazil in terms of size and population, Argentina flaunts a European appeal, affectionate culture and modern means. This soccer-crazy nation is where Europeans and North Americans mostly feel at home and comfortable because of its relatively similar Western lifestyle.

In principle, Argentina travel visa is given to non-residents of Argentina who want to visit for business and relaxation. Tourists from European nations and USA will need to present a passport only upon entering Argentina. Duration of visit is up to three months. As you reach the port of entry like landing docks and international airports, you will be made to present your passport before you are afforded with a free tourist card that expires in 90 days. Travelling as a tourist would be less trouble than as businessman because the latter must observe the three-month policy, otherwise you must obtain a valid business visa that justifies you are staying the country for official reasons and how long your trip will be.

Argentina affords four-year validity for multiple-entry Argentina travel visa. Travel requirement for nationals from United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, South Africa, New Zealand and Ireland is just a passport. Just as long as they stay for three months, no travel or business visa is compulsory. This can be done countless times by any traveler of such nationalities. If you are seeking to stay long-term in Argentina, you must comply with the policies stipulated by the Argentina Embassy. Permanent residency permits are provided if you are involved in a profitable business. If employed by Argentina-based company, you must have your work permit that is valid for one to three years. It’s a must that you contact the Argentine consulate for one-year business visa if your business trip has lapsed beyond three months.

Argentina travel visa has different sets of policies for citizens from Asia. It is vitally important for Asian visitors to present a valid tourist or business visa before entry. A passport alone won’t guarantee entrance. For American citizens who are of Argentine nationality observe a separate policy in accordance with their time of US naturalization. The Argentine Ministry of the Interior can handle these cases but policy-wise dual citizens are allow to stay for 60 days in every visit. If 60 days are over, then a dual citizen must leave the country on an Argentine passport.

Visa Service – How to Apply For a Travel Visa

Visa service is available to U.S. citizens at the embassies and consulates of the country or countries they plan to visit. While there may be some variables that are specific to a particular country, there are a lot of visa requirements that are common to most countries. Familiarizing yourself with these will make the visa application process a lot smoother.

Travel Visa Basics

It is important to understand that a travel visa stamped in your passport is not a guarantee that you will be allowed to enter your destination country. The visa is merely permission to travel to a port of entry. It is at this port of entry that an agent will examine your documents and determine whether you will enter the country or not.

Travel visas are granted according to your purpose of travel. The most common types are tourist and business visas. Other visas that are usually available include the transit visa, work visa, study visa, crew visa and resident visa.

Visas are not a requirement of every foreign country. In fact, there are a lot of destinations that U.S. citizens can visit without the need to obtain a visa.

Travel Visa Processing

Visa processing is an important service provided by the consulate section of an embassy or by the consulate general of a country. It is important to follow the requirements exactly as given so that you avoid delays in the process or, even, the rejection of your application.

The first decision you need to make when applying for a visa concerns the type of visa you will need. Next, you may be able to apply for a visa with a specific validity. This is especially true for business visas. For example, Russia allows you to choose between a business visa that has 1-3 months validity and one that has 3-12 months validity. Following this, you need to choose the number of entries you want your visa to allow. Possibilities include a single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry. Not every country offers this option but many do.

Most visa applications are short, requesting only basic personal and travel information. Application forms can usually be downloaded in PDF format from the embassy or consulate website. However, more and more countries are exchanging the printed form for an electronic application that is submitted immediately after completion. In fact, some countries such as Brazil no longer accept printed applications.

Processing times vary depending on the type of visa and destination. Most consulates process tourist and business visa applications within two weeks to a few days. Expedited visa service, when it is available, can be accomplished as quickly as the same day or next day. Work, study and resident visas usually take quite a bit longer to process.

Some consular services still accept applications that are sent by mail but this is changing. More and more countries are requiring that applications be delivered in person. If you are unable to submit your application personally, consulates allow you to authorize a third party to do this for you. This person can be a friend, relative or travel agent. When none of these are available, you can contract a private visa expediter.

Visa Expediting Service

There are three advantages to using a visa expediter. One, you don’t have to go to the consulate general yourself. Depending on where you live in relation to the consulate, this could save you quite a bit of time which you could use to prepare for your trip.

Two, the expediter can look over your application and documentation to verify that the information is correct. If necessary, corrections could be made before it is delivered to the consulate. Finally, a visa expediting service can, more often than not, get your application processed more quickly.

A disadvantage to using an expediter is that they charge an additional fee beyond that which you will pay the consulate to process your visa application. The amount is usually not very much and could very well be a worthy investment if you consider the advantages listed above.