Which Nations Require Travel Visas?

Prior to ordering a plane ticket for a new nation, verify its requirements for admittance first. Nearly all nations in Africa and Asia commonly necessitate American tourists to have visas to cross the threshold of their country. Specific countries allot visas upon entrance while others don’t. To forestall any immigration problems, make sure to confirm out what nations need a travel visa to enter.

Make certain you already have visas when go in most Middle Eastern countries. You’ll only be able to cross the threshold of Saudi Arabia and secure a visa Saudi Arabia if you are part of a sanctioned tour group.

Going in Europe is easy; only two countries would necessitate visas from you. So unless you’re traveling to these countries, all you need is a plane ticket. If you’re arranging to go to Russia or Turkey, then you would need visas to enter. In North America, only Cuba would need for a visa; the rest, you can cross the threshold without one. Panama and the Dominican Republic don’t issue visas to US travelers but they have tourist cards as an alternative; and also your Zambia Visa.

Papua New Guinea is the only Oceanian nation that allots a visa upon coming. Though Australia doesn’t need a visa, but American tourists must enroll online for an Electronic Travel Authority as a visa replacement. In contrast, New Zealand permits an application for a visa waiver so a visa not compulsory anymore.

For Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Suriname, nations in South America, be sure getting hold of a visa first is part of your travel plans. In Chile, you’ll be issued a visa and make sure your passport doesn’t elapse soon, as your visa expiration will depend on it. Alternatively, Venezuela doesn’t give out visas but you need to fill up tourist cards.

Australia Travel Visa Options

Congratulations! You’re flying to Australia! You’ll have the time of your life exploring the outback and relaxing in the beaches afterwards. But hold on a minute-have you secured your Australia travel visa?

All visitors-except for New Zealand residents-need a visa to enter Australia. Yes, there is more than one type; but in this article, we will cover only one: your Australia travel visa options as a tourist. Whether you’re visiting the Land Down Under for recreation or to see friends and family, these are the four visa options that are open to you.
 
ETA (subclass 976)

ETA is short for Electronic Travel Authority. It’s an option open to the passport holders of-at the moment-32 countries, including Canada, the U.K, the U.S, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, and most Scandinavian and European countries. If you’re a national of said countries, you can apply for your ETA from the immigration office to the cool non-refundable tune of $20, as service charge.

Or, you can get your ETA through a travel agent, for $25 on average. The ETA replaces the usual visa that is stamped onto your passport.

Tourist (subclass 676)

If you already have an ETA, you don’t need to secure a short-term tourist visa. But, what if you’re from a country that isn’t eligible for an ETA? What if your stay exceeds three months? In both cases, you will need to get a tourist visa. The standard costs $70 and allow a single entry for a stay of up to a year. You can use it within 12 months of issuance.

Sponsored Family Visitor (subclass 679)

Planning to stay with your family for a year? The Sponsored Family Visitor visa lets you do that. To be eligible for one, you’ll have to be formally sponsored by a permanent resident or an Australian resident.

Working Holiday Maker

You can apply for this visa only from any Australian diplomatic mission overseas. This is for

  • visitors from certain countries only.
  • visitors from 18 to 30 years old only.
  • visitors who intend to stay up to a year.
  • visitors who intend to work part-time.

Getting your Australian travel visa can be a breeze-if you know what to do. Make traveling easy by getting this part right before you hop to the world’s smallest continent.

What Business Travelers Should Know About a Multiple Entry China Travel Visa

For the business traveler that needs a visa to China frequently and on a regular basis, applying for a single entry China travel visa means unnecessary expense and stress. Thanks to the multiple entry option, business travelers are finding the entire process of obtaining a visa to China far easier. Now, a single application process with a slightly higher fee gives access to the country for 180 days after the date of issue.

What Is A Multiple Entry China Travel Visa

This option is only available to business and corporate individuals who have held a visa to China prior to the multiple entry application. With it, visitors can enter the country multiple times prior to the 180-day deadline and can stay for a maximum of 30 days at a time. This will cover return trips and visits outside of the mainland including Guangdong.

They are provided only to those who are visiting, lecturing, cultural exchanges, investigations, and business activities. Those entering the country for scientific or technological reasons can also apply for this type as well as those taking advanced studies and intern practice for a maximum of six months.

Forms And Paperwork Needed For A Visit To China

A formal invitation is the first thing required for a multiple entry visa. The Chinese business you are working with will contact their governments and have a formal invitation issued by the Foreign Ministry of Affairs. However, like single-entry visas, the consulate has the final say on what they will accept. You will need to send a passport that has six months left before it expires that contains a minimum of one blank page.

Those who were not born in the US will need to provide all of the original documentation such as a Green Card or Work Visa in order to apply. Chinese born applicants must supply their Chinese passport. Once the paperwork is gathered, travelers can then fill out their application form and take it along with all of the supporting document to the consulate or have a special visa service submit everything for you.

Things To Consider

A multiple entry visa to China costs more than a single entry China travel visa. It seems like a lot at the time, but when you consider how many times you will need to pay for a single version, there is a huge savings of both time and money. Multiple entrance papers will allow you to enter the country in either 12 or 24 months.

A multiple, double, and single visa are all three very different things. You can only get into the country once with a single visa and twice with a double entry. With a multiple application, you can return to China several times since it is offered in 12 or 24 months.

Business travelers who are working in close partnership with their Chinese counterparts will find the multiple entry China travel visa a welcomed relief. For a slightly higher fee and little more paperwork, visitors can get a visa to China that will give them the freedom to satisfy all of their business and travel needs.