Argentina Travel Visa

Travelling to another country is not as easy as taking a bus ride to anther town. There are legalities and standard operating procedures that you must carefully comply with so that you won’t be in any hide-and-seek trouble. Either you need a passport or a Visa to be able to fly and gain entrance to a nation in another continent. Argentina travel visa is necessary to some nationalities but not all.

Argentina travel visa will take you to a trip to a stunning and elegant nation in Latin America. Next to Brazil in terms of size and population, Argentina flaunts a European appeal, affectionate culture and modern means. This soccer-crazy nation is where Europeans and North Americans mostly feel at home and comfortable because of its relatively similar Western lifestyle.

In principle, Argentina travel visa is given to non-residents of Argentina who want to visit for business and relaxation. Tourists from European nations and USA will need to present a passport only upon entering Argentina. Duration of visit is up to three months. As you reach the port of entry like landing docks and international airports, you will be made to present your passport before you are afforded with a free tourist card that expires in 90 days. Travelling as a tourist would be less trouble than as businessman because the latter must observe the three-month policy, otherwise you must obtain a valid business visa that justifies you are staying the country for official reasons and how long your trip will be.

Argentina affords four-year validity for multiple-entry Argentina travel visa. Travel requirement for nationals from United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, South Africa, New Zealand and Ireland is just a passport. Just as long as they stay for three months, no travel or business visa is compulsory. This can be done countless times by any traveler of such nationalities. If you are seeking to stay long-term in Argentina, you must comply with the policies stipulated by the Argentina Embassy. Permanent residency permits are provided if you are involved in a profitable business. If employed by Argentina-based company, you must have your work permit that is valid for one to three years. It’s a must that you contact the Argentine consulate for one-year business visa if your business trip has lapsed beyond three months.

Argentina travel visa has different sets of policies for citizens from Asia. It is vitally important for Asian visitors to present a valid tourist or business visa before entry. A passport alone won’t guarantee entrance. For American citizens who are of Argentine nationality observe a separate policy in accordance with their time of US naturalization. The Argentine Ministry of the Interior can handle these cases but policy-wise dual citizens are allow to stay for 60 days in every visit. If 60 days are over, then a dual citizen must leave the country on an Argentine passport.

What Business Travelers Should Know About a Multiple Entry China Travel Visa

For the business traveler that needs a visa to China frequently and on a regular basis, applying for a single entry China travel visa means unnecessary expense and stress. Thanks to the multiple entry option, business travelers are finding the entire process of obtaining a visa to China far easier. Now, a single application process with a slightly higher fee gives access to the country for 180 days after the date of issue.

What Is A Multiple Entry China Travel Visa

This option is only available to business and corporate individuals who have held a visa to China prior to the multiple entry application. With it, visitors can enter the country multiple times prior to the 180-day deadline and can stay for a maximum of 30 days at a time. This will cover return trips and visits outside of the mainland including Guangdong.

They are provided only to those who are visiting, lecturing, cultural exchanges, investigations, and business activities. Those entering the country for scientific or technological reasons can also apply for this type as well as those taking advanced studies and intern practice for a maximum of six months.

Forms And Paperwork Needed For A Visit To China

A formal invitation is the first thing required for a multiple entry visa. The Chinese business you are working with will contact their governments and have a formal invitation issued by the Foreign Ministry of Affairs. However, like single-entry visas, the consulate has the final say on what they will accept. You will need to send a passport that has six months left before it expires that contains a minimum of one blank page.

Those who were not born in the US will need to provide all of the original documentation such as a Green Card or Work Visa in order to apply. Chinese born applicants must supply their Chinese passport. Once the paperwork is gathered, travelers can then fill out their application form and take it along with all of the supporting document to the consulate or have a special visa service submit everything for you.

Things To Consider

A multiple entry visa to China costs more than a single entry China travel visa. It seems like a lot at the time, but when you consider how many times you will need to pay for a single version, there is a huge savings of both time and money. Multiple entrance papers will allow you to enter the country in either 12 or 24 months.

A multiple, double, and single visa are all three very different things. You can only get into the country once with a single visa and twice with a double entry. With a multiple application, you can return to China several times since it is offered in 12 or 24 months.

Business travelers who are working in close partnership with their Chinese counterparts will find the multiple entry China travel visa a welcomed relief. For a slightly higher fee and little more paperwork, visitors can get a visa to China that will give them the freedom to satisfy all of their business and travel needs.

Can You Get Married While in the Country on a Travel Visa?

We’ve all heard stories about immigrants with visas (and without) coming into the United States with the hope of marrying an American citizen and being allowed to establish permanent residency. Reports of these incidents are nothing but fairy tales, because chances are good that the foreign partner will be sent back to their own country when their visa expires, married or not. While it is possible to get married while in the country on a travel visa, there’s no guarantee that you are going to receive legal status in order to remain in the country once your visa expires.

This is a very touchy subject, especially with American citizens who are reeling under the burden of recession and rising costs, over-crowded service organizations, such as doctor’s offices and post offices, and facing higher property taxes while trying to provide larger schools in order to educate the offspring of illegal aliens. While no one minds immigrants coming into the country legally, it’s when people try to skirt the laws of the land that others, including the federal government, start objecting vehemently.

Thus said, it is possible to enter the country on a travel visa, marry, and end up being granted citizenship, but these cases are few and far between. If you’re an American citizen who decides to marry a foreigner, things may not work out the way you hope, either. The situation will require the hiring of an immigration attorney, and that doesn’t come cheap. You both have to be able to prove that the foreign spouse came into the country on a travel visa without planning ahead of time to get married while here. For example, a foreign student who came to the country to study and then meets and marries a citizen. A person like this will probably be able to prove that they did not intend to marry when they came to the U.S.

However, it’s possible that even this type of situation may be denied by the American courts. A change of legal status will be based on many other things, such as health status, a criminal background, or just the fact that intent when entering the country can’t be proven. In the event of any of these findings, the person can be sent back to their own country and denied further entrance to the United States. If this would happen to you, the American spouse could then be faced with either packing up his or her life and moving to the spouse’s country or living and raising any children on a single basis here.

As you can see, marrying while in the country on a travel visa, while legal, may end up causing nightmares for the couple involved. Before you even consider marrying a foreign citizen, you should check out all the laws so that you know exactly what you may be getting into.