Australia Travel Visas

Coming to Australia to visit the country on a short-term basis can be made possible by applying for a tourist visa. Generally, these visas last for three months but there are certain types of travel visas that can be extended to last for a year. These visas can easily be renewed in Australia providing that the owner can support himself without the need of working in the country. Travel visas do not permit owners to work in Australia.

Electronic travel application (ETA) visa is a type of Australian travel visa obtained electronically. There are three kinds of ETA’s: holiday and visiting, short validity business, and long validity business. Holiday and visiting ETA or subclass 976 visa is valid for multiple entries within one year. However, each visit should be limited to at most three moths. On the other hand, short validity business ETA or subclass 977 visas are applicable for businessmen who go to Australia for business conferences. These visas permit people to do short trips to the country to attend meetings, seminars or do client visits. The visa entitles the holder to one visit for every three months. Lastly, long validity business ETA visas are very much alike with short validity visas. The difference lies in the length of stay allowed in each visit. Long-term validity visas authorize their owners to stay for at most three months each visit.

ETA’s can be obtained online. There are sites that offer ETA visa processing. This service is particularly attractive for families who wish to visit Australia together. Each of them should have an ETA visa to be able to visit the Australia. Among the requirements for applying an ETA online are valid passports for each traveler and valid credit card. Results of the application can be viewed before the applicant leaves the site. A reference number will also be provided. This reference number can be used to check an ETA and print details of the visa. To protect the applicants from fraudulent acts, the reference numbers are handled in a confidential and private manner.

India Travel Visa Requirements

Many people visit India each year for different reasons, including business, religious pilgrimage and tourism. All foreign nationals are required to have a proper visa to enter the country. With few exceptions, there are 4 main requirements to getting a visa to India. Failing to submit the right documents will most likely result in a denied visa. Visa Categories depend on the applicant’s purpose of travel and the maximum length of your stay determine what type of visa is appropriate for your trip. You can get tourist visas that are valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. Business and student visas are also available for 1 year.

Give your trip information, passport number, photographs, visa fee and completed application for your visa. Make sure that you send all important documents or your visa could be delayed.

Application Form

The first step in getting a visa to travel India is to fill the application form. Visit the Indian Embassy or one of the Indian Consulates to apply for your visa in person. This sometimes can be done in the same day. Alternatively, you can apply through the mail, but it can take a longer time.

Following are the Indian Consulates, Embassy offices in US:

Embassy Of India, Washington DC
2536 Massachusetts Avenue, NW Washington,
DC 20008
Tel: (202) 939-9806 Fax: (202) 797-4693

Consulate General Of India, New York
3 East, 64th Street, New York, NY 10021,USA
Tel: 212-774-0600 Fax: 212-861-3788

Consulate General Of India, Chicago
455 North Cityfront Plaza Drive, #850 Chicago, IL 60611, U.S.A., Tel(312) 595-0405
Email: [email protected]

Consulate General Of India, Houston
1990 Post Oak Blvd. Suite 600 Houston, TX 77056 Tel: (713) 626-2355 Fax: (713) 626-2450,
Email:[email protected]

Consulate General of India, San Francisco
540 Arguello Boulevard San Francisco, CA 94118 Tel: (415) 668-0662 | Fax: (415) 668-7968
Email: [email protected]

Passport

Travelers to India must have a valid passport with at least 6 months remaining beyond your intended stay before expiration. In addition, there must be at least two blank pages where they can stamp the visa.

Photographs

Two identical passport-size photographs (color, front facing, 2″ X 2″) must be attached to the application form. Visa applicants should give special attention to the requirements of the photos (i.e. no glasses may be worn). The specific requirements can be found on the visa application form.

Proof of Address

Applicants need to submit a photocopy of either a state issued identification card, driver’s license, or current utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) to get a visa. For more details please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

Birth Certificate

All U.S. citizens need to submit a copy of their birth certificate. Those born outside of the United States can submit any government document from their country of origin that shows date of birth, nationality and their parents’ names.

Visa Fees

A postal money order made payable to either the Embassy of India or Consulate of India to pay for the visa to be applied to the passport.

Requirement Exceptions

Travelers from certain countries can have additional restrictions. Citizens of Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka all need to fill out extra paperwork. United States citizens can be given five- and 10-year visas, while citizens of all other nations are required to leave after 6 months for at least 2 months before they can return.

Can You Get Married While in the Country on a Travel Visa?

We’ve all heard stories about immigrants with visas (and without) coming into the United States with the hope of marrying an American citizen and being allowed to establish permanent residency. Reports of these incidents are nothing but fairy tales, because chances are good that the foreign partner will be sent back to their own country when their visa expires, married or not. While it is possible to get married while in the country on a travel visa, there’s no guarantee that you are going to receive legal status in order to remain in the country once your visa expires.

This is a very touchy subject, especially with American citizens who are reeling under the burden of recession and rising costs, over-crowded service organizations, such as doctor’s offices and post offices, and facing higher property taxes while trying to provide larger schools in order to educate the offspring of illegal aliens. While no one minds immigrants coming into the country legally, it’s when people try to skirt the laws of the land that others, including the federal government, start objecting vehemently.

Thus said, it is possible to enter the country on a travel visa, marry, and end up being granted citizenship, but these cases are few and far between. If you’re an American citizen who decides to marry a foreigner, things may not work out the way you hope, either. The situation will require the hiring of an immigration attorney, and that doesn’t come cheap. You both have to be able to prove that the foreign spouse came into the country on a travel visa without planning ahead of time to get married while here. For example, a foreign student who came to the country to study and then meets and marries a citizen. A person like this will probably be able to prove that they did not intend to marry when they came to the U.S.

However, it’s possible that even this type of situation may be denied by the American courts. A change of legal status will be based on many other things, such as health status, a criminal background, or just the fact that intent when entering the country can’t be proven. In the event of any of these findings, the person can be sent back to their own country and denied further entrance to the United States. If this would happen to you, the American spouse could then be faced with either packing up his or her life and moving to the spouse’s country or living and raising any children on a single basis here.

As you can see, marrying while in the country on a travel visa, while legal, may end up causing nightmares for the couple involved. Before you even consider marrying a foreign citizen, you should check out all the laws so that you know exactly what you may be getting into.