India Travel Visa: An Easy Entry to India

India is a fascinating and effervescent country, with a huge span of culture and diversity. Many people come to visit this beautiful country every year for different purposes, including religious pilgrimage, tourism and business etc. All foreign nationals desirous of coming to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa.

With few exceptions, there are four major requirements of getting a visa to India. Falling in submitting those required documents may result in a denied visa. Categories of visa depend on the applicant’s purpose of travel and maximum length of stay in the country. A tourist’s visa valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. Both student and business visa are valid for at least 1 year. Vital documents that need for your trip include photographs, passport number, visa fee and completed application form. One needs to be very sure to send all the important documents on time.

Application Form

Application form is the first step that comes in getting a visa to travel India. Indian Embassy and Indian consulates are the places to apply for your visa. This can be done same day or either applying via mail but this is bit longer process. The Consular Passport and Visa Division of the Ministry of External Affairs are responsible for issuance of Indian Visas of the foreign nationals for their visit to India for various reasons.

Photographs

Visa application form needs two identical passport-size photographs (color, front facing, 2″ X 2″). Special attention need to pay to the requirements of photos like no glass should be worn. Other requirements are mentioned in the application from.

Passport

Foreign nationals who require Indian visa should have their own country passport with at least 6 months remaining beyond intended stay before expiration. Additionally, it needs at least two blank pages where they can stamp the visa.

Birth Certificate

Foreign nationals need to submit a copy of their birth certificate as proof which shows date of birth, parent’s name and nationality.

Proof of Address

Applicants need to submit a photocopy either needs a state identification card, current utility bill (water, gas, sewage and electric) and driver’s license to get the visa.

Visa Fees

Visa fees can be money orders to either the Embassy of India or Consulate of India to get visa. Visa fees are non-refundable and matter to change without notice. Duration of visa is desired by the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves irrespective of the fees filled at the time of making application. Granting Visa does not talk the right of entry to India. It is a subject to the prudence of the Immigration authorities.

India travel visa can be extended by three months at the foreigner’s registration office in all the metropolitan cities in India, including New Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai. You as well can apply visiting with the Superintendent of Police at any District Headquarters. Foreign national required to get a tax clearance certificate if their stay in the country exceeds to 180 days. However, they also need to keep the bank receipts to show that the money has been changed legally.

Japan Travel Visa – 3 Main Japanese Visa Options

Whether you plan to visit Japan as a tourist, a student, on business, or to seek employment in-country, you will need to understand what your obligations are in terms of qualifying for a visa.

Like most other countries around the world, the Immigration Bureau of Japan has in place certain restrictions, guidelines and requirements concerning who can enter the country and what they are allowed to do once they arrive. Specifically, the Bureau requires any and every foreigner seeking to enter the country to have a valid passport and – in some cases – a visa.

Formal definitions aside, essentially a visa is a permit to enter a given country. It restricts and allows certain activities on the part of that person once they enter that country.

Japanese visas can be obtained by applying to any of your home country’s Japanese Embassy or Consulate General offices. Your selection of the proper office will depend upon where you live. Application for a Japanese visa is required to be made in person. However, if you live in a remote area you may apply by mail in some cases.

In terms of a Japan travel visa – or another type of visa you may require to enter Japan – here are your 3 main Japanese visa options:

1. Visa-Free Stay:

If your Japan travel plans have you in country for 90 days or less and you are going to be engaged primarily in tourist activities or visiting a friend or family member, you may be able to travel visa-free. This option is designed for tourists and other short-term visitors to Japan.

Certain restrictions apply, of course. For example, you are not allowed to work or otherwise earn money while in Japan if you enter the country for a visa-free stay. Also, upon entering Japan at the airport’s immigration area, your passport must be valid for the entire duration of your planned stay. To change your visa status later (say, to a Working visa), you must leave Japan and return later with the new visa.

2. Working Visa:

Many people go to Japan with the intention of seeking employment there, and many others enter the country having already negotiated a new job or as a job transferee from a position in another country. In any of these cases, the Immigration Bureau of Japan will require that you get approved for a Working visa first. Any type of job that allows you to earn money as a foreign resident in Japan will require a Working visa.

3. General Visa:

There are other reasons why you may want to enter Japan, but neither as a tourist or as someone seeking to earn money. In this case, you would require a General visa. For example, someone involved in cultural activities or studies would need this type of visa. Also requiring a General visa to enter Japan would be college students, precollege students, people in training and people engaged in a family stay/home stay. In all of these cases, a General visa is needed if you plan to stay in Japan for longer than 90 days.

Note that there are a handful of other types of Japanese visas that are to be used for other specific situations. These are the Specified, Diplomatic, and Official visas. However, these are fairly rare. If you need to apply for one of these in order to conduct your affairs in Japan you will be directed to the correct type of visa application.

Consider these 3 main Japanese visa options as you prepare for your trip or long-term stay in Japan.

Avail of a Travel Visa to Australia

The land down under, otherwise known as Australia, is home to a lot of interesting places and animals. It is also a big destination for a lot of businessmen. So whether you are planning on visiting Australia to for vacation or for business, you will need to get a travel visa for Australia. You will need this visa to clear immigrations, without it, you might as well board the next plane back to wherever it is you came from. Except of course if you are an Australian citizen or a citizen of New Zealand, in that case you can enter the country without a visa.

So what exactly is this visa that you need? For those entering Australia to visit family and friends, you need to apply for an Australian visa, specifically the one for tourists. This ETA tourist visa to Australia is good for 12 months but can only be availed of up to 90 days at a time. So that means you will need to leave Australia after 90 days and just come back for the remainder of the days left on your visa. Remember though that your tourist visa’s lifespan is also dependent on your passports expiry date. If your passport expires, so does your travel visa as it is electronically attached to your passport.

You can get this visa for Australia online where you can also get discounts on the charges for acquiring it. Take note however that not everyone can apply for a visa online and even then, there are still certain conditions that people who are allowed to get a visa must adhere to. For instance, only people from the following countries can apply online: Andorra, Austria, Singapore, UK, Spain, Sweden, Brunei, Ireland and Italy just to name a few. Even then, citizens from the following countries must be outside Australia to get a travel Visa, they must not have criminal records and are not permitted to find work while possessing this certain Australia Visa. The travel Visa to Australia is easy to get for some and not so easy for others. If you are a citizen from countries that are allowed to apply for a visa online then count yourself lucky and try to apply now, you might just get luckier and get a discount on fees.