Travel Visas – Guide

If you’re planning a trip abroad, you are almost certain to require a visa. But for many people the concept of a visa remains confusing. Here’s some useful information about visas to provide you with all you need to know to prepare for your trip abroad.

What is a visa?

A visa is an official permission for you to enter a foreign country. Whenever you travel outside of your own country you will generally need one (unless your country has a special agreement with the country to which you are traveling).

The visa comes in different forms: sometimes it is a paper document, but normally it is a simple stamp in your passport. Sometimes you need to get one before you arrive in the country, and at other times you simply need to turn up and you will be given a visa when you pass through passport control.

A visa determines the length of time you can stay in the country, and the activities you can take part in whilst there, such as studying or working.

You will often have to pay for a visa, and it depends what country you are from and which country you are traveling to, because different agreements are in place for different countries.

Different types of visa

The most common type of visa is the tourist visa. This is usually only valid for a short period of time, sometimes a few weeks, sometimes a few months, and it is this that you will need if you are just planning to visit the country. On a tourist visa you are generally not allowed to take part in certain activities such as working or studying.

Others types of visa include business visas, study visas, fiancée visas, journalist visas and many others depending on the country. All of these provide you with permission to take part in certain activities.

There are also resident visas for people who are planning to live in a country. You will normally require a valid reason to get one (for example you may be getting married to a citizen of the country), and as such these are harder to acquire.

Do I need a visa?

Whether you need a visa depends on where you are traveling and the purpose of your trip. Whereas some countries are very strict in providing visas, others are very relaxed. Always find out beforehand whether you require a visa for your destination country because sometimes the process can be more complicated, even requiring a letter of invitation or a sponsor in the country.

Argentina Travel Visa

Travelling to another country is not as easy as taking a bus ride to anther town. There are legalities and standard operating procedures that you must carefully comply with so that you won’t be in any hide-and-seek trouble. Either you need a passport or a Visa to be able to fly and gain entrance to a nation in another continent. Argentina travel visa is necessary to some nationalities but not all.

Argentina travel visa will take you to a trip to a stunning and elegant nation in Latin America. Next to Brazil in terms of size and population, Argentina flaunts a European appeal, affectionate culture and modern means. This soccer-crazy nation is where Europeans and North Americans mostly feel at home and comfortable because of its relatively similar Western lifestyle.

In principle, Argentina travel visa is given to non-residents of Argentina who want to visit for business and relaxation. Tourists from European nations and USA will need to present a passport only upon entering Argentina. Duration of visit is up to three months. As you reach the port of entry like landing docks and international airports, you will be made to present your passport before you are afforded with a free tourist card that expires in 90 days. Travelling as a tourist would be less trouble than as businessman because the latter must observe the three-month policy, otherwise you must obtain a valid business visa that justifies you are staying the country for official reasons and how long your trip will be.

Argentina affords four-year validity for multiple-entry Argentina travel visa. Travel requirement for nationals from United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, South Africa, New Zealand and Ireland is just a passport. Just as long as they stay for three months, no travel or business visa is compulsory. This can be done countless times by any traveler of such nationalities. If you are seeking to stay long-term in Argentina, you must comply with the policies stipulated by the Argentina Embassy. Permanent residency permits are provided if you are involved in a profitable business. If employed by Argentina-based company, you must have your work permit that is valid for one to three years. It’s a must that you contact the Argentine consulate for one-year business visa if your business trip has lapsed beyond three months.

Argentina travel visa has different sets of policies for citizens from Asia. It is vitally important for Asian visitors to present a valid tourist or business visa before entry. A passport alone won’t guarantee entrance. For American citizens who are of Argentine nationality observe a separate policy in accordance with their time of US naturalization. The Argentine Ministry of the Interior can handle these cases but policy-wise dual citizens are allow to stay for 60 days in every visit. If 60 days are over, then a dual citizen must leave the country on an Argentine passport.

India Tour And Travel – Visa Requirement

Visa is a mandatory requirement for anyone to enter India, including children. One should ensure its possession before planning to enter India. Tourists from other countries are advised to check current applicable visa fee/visa extension fees with Government of India Tourist Offices or Indian Consular Offices located in their respective countries. The visa must be obtained abroad from an Indian Mission. If planning to visit a neighboring country such as Nepal and then re-entering India, a double/multiple entry visa should be obtained. Tourist visas are issued for one month, six months or five years. Tourist visas can be extended by three months at the foreigner’s registration office in New Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai, or, with the Superintendent of Police at any District Headquarters. If your stay in the country exceeds 180 days, then tourists are required to get a tax clearance certificate, available at the foreigner’s section of the income tax department in every major city. It is also advisable to keep bank receipts to show that the money has been changed legally. However, the general requirements for visas are:

1. Original passport valid for at least six months

2. Correct visa fee

3. Two recent passport-size photographs (five photographs in case of Pakistani nationals)

4. Supporting documents, where necessary

5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals need to apply on special application forms)

If your visa formalities have been completed, now you must have a bird eye view of this vast subcontinent so that you should not face any problem while traveling to any parts. India forms a natural subcontinent with the Himalayas to the north. The Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, which are sections of the Indian Ocean, lie to the west and east respectively. India’s neighbors are China (Tibet), Bhutan and Nepal to the north, Pakistan to the north-west, and Burma to the north-east. To the east, almost surrounded by India, is Bangladesh. Near India’s southern tip, across the Palk Strait, is Sri Lanka. India has 28 states with constitutionally defined powers of government. The 28 states are: Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal. There are also seven Union Territories including the National Capital Territory of Delhi, administered by Lieutenant Governors or Administrators, all of whom are appointed by the President. The Territories of Delhi and Pondicherry also have elected chief ministers and state assemblies. The Territories are: Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Delhi, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry.

Special permits may be required additionally with the visa to visit certain areas of the country. Certain parts of the country need special permits before they can be visited. Such areas where special permission is required are as under:

Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Nagaland

These States/Union Territories have been designated as protected areas and foreigners cannot enter these areas without special permits. These permits are issued by the Under Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigners Division, Lok Nayak Bhavan, Khan Market, New Delhi 110 003 at least 4 weeks before the date of the expected visit.

Sikkim

Certain areas of Sikkim like Gangtok, Rumtek, Phodang and Zongri in West Sikkim and Pemayangtse have been excluded from the inner line and declared as restricted areas. After getting permission, individual tourists can visit Gangtok, Rumtek and Phodang, Zongri and Pemayangtse. The duration of stay has been raised from 7 to 15 days. Permits can be issued by all Indian Missions abroad, all Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) and the Foreigners Regional Registration office (FRROS), Immigration Officers at Airports at Mumbai, Calcutta, Chennai and New Delhi. Manipur has also been opened to foreign tourists; permits can be issued by all Missions abroad, all FRROs, Home Commissioner, Manipur, Imphal. The duration of stay has been raised from 3 to 5 days. Permits are no longer required for Darjeeling, Assam, Meghalaya and Tripura.

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Individual foreign tourists are required to get the prior permission to Port Blair Municipal Area, Havelock Island, Long Island, Neil Island, Mayabunder, Diglipur, Rangat, where a night halt is allowed and Jolly Buoy, South Cinque, Red Skin, Mount Harriet, Madhuban where only day visits are allowed.

Lakshadweep Islands

Only Bangaram and Subeli Islands are open to foreign tourists. Permits are required, obtainable from the Lakshadweep Administration, Wellington Island, Harbor Road, Kochi – 3.

Collective Visas

The facilities exist for issuing collective visas to group tours of not less than 4 members and sponsored by a government recognized travel agency. Such groups may split into smaller groups to visit different places in India after obtaining a collective “license to travel” from Indian immigration authorities. They must reassemble and depart as the original group.

Visa Relaxations

Visa relaxations have been given to the nationals of the countries like Nepal and Bhutan. One can obtain the details from the respective Indian Embassy.

Visa for Trekking and Mountaineering Expeditions

When the proposed tour itinerary includes taking people to the height of more than 6000 metres, visa is granted after ‘No Objection’ of the Indian Mountaineering Federation. When the itinerary proposes visit to the areas below 6000 metres, it is mandatory to forward with the visa application an itinerary which indicates days and places to be visited along with their height.

Points to Remember

1. Granting of visa does not mean that one is armed with the right to enter India. One’s entry is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

2. The documents can be verified whenever the need arises.

3. Some cases might need clearance from the government level.

4. Time taken for issuing visa differs for every application.

5. Persons who desire to visit restricted/protected areas need special permits.

6. If one plans to visit a neighboring country and then re-enter India, a double/multiple entry visa should be obtained.

Types of Visa

Indian Government issues various types of visa, suitable for different purposes of travel. Given below are some of the different types of Indian visas.

Tourist Visa: This visa is issued when you are coming to India on a holiday to explore the country.

Business Visa: For a business related trip, you need to apply for the business visa.

Student Visa: This visa is issued exclusively for study purpose in India.

Transit Visa: It is meant for transit passengers only, to enable them to travel through India to reach the ultimate destination.

Missionaries Visa: This visa is for people coming to India to act as missionaries.

Employment Visa: This visa is meant for skilled professionals or those people who have been appointed by Indian companies, organizations, firms, etc.

Journalist Visa: Professional journalists and photographers visiting India should apply for the Journalist visa.

Conference Visa: This visa is issued for attending conferences/seminars/meetings in India.

Research Visa: This visa is issued by the Government of India for research purposes.

Entry Visa: It is given only to persons of Indian origin or the family members of a person employed in India.