India Travel Visa: An Easy Entry to India

India is a fascinating and effervescent country, with a huge span of culture and diversity. Many people come to visit this beautiful country every year for different purposes, including religious pilgrimage, tourism and business etc. All foreign nationals desirous of coming to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa.

With few exceptions, there are four major requirements of getting a visa to India. Falling in submitting those required documents may result in a denied visa. Categories of visa depend on the applicant’s purpose of travel and maximum length of stay in the country. A tourist’s visa valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. Both student and business visa are valid for at least 1 year. Vital documents that need for your trip include photographs, passport number, visa fee and completed application form. One needs to be very sure to send all the important documents on time.

Application Form

Application form is the first step that comes in getting a visa to travel India. Indian Embassy and Indian consulates are the places to apply for your visa. This can be done same day or either applying via mail but this is bit longer process. The Consular Passport and Visa Division of the Ministry of External Affairs are responsible for issuance of Indian Visas of the foreign nationals for their visit to India for various reasons.

Photographs

Visa application form needs two identical passport-size photographs (color, front facing, 2″ X 2″). Special attention need to pay to the requirements of photos like no glass should be worn. Other requirements are mentioned in the application from.

Passport

Foreign nationals who require Indian visa should have their own country passport with at least 6 months remaining beyond intended stay before expiration. Additionally, it needs at least two blank pages where they can stamp the visa.

Birth Certificate

Foreign nationals need to submit a copy of their birth certificate as proof which shows date of birth, parent’s name and nationality.

Proof of Address

Applicants need to submit a photocopy either needs a state identification card, current utility bill (water, gas, sewage and electric) and driver’s license to get the visa.

Visa Fees

Visa fees can be money orders to either the Embassy of India or Consulate of India to get visa. Visa fees are non-refundable and matter to change without notice. Duration of visa is desired by the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves irrespective of the fees filled at the time of making application. Granting Visa does not talk the right of entry to India. It is a subject to the prudence of the Immigration authorities.

India travel visa can be extended by three months at the foreigner’s registration office in all the metropolitan cities in India, including New Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai. You as well can apply visiting with the Superintendent of Police at any District Headquarters. Foreign national required to get a tax clearance certificate if their stay in the country exceeds to 180 days. However, they also need to keep the bank receipts to show that the money has been changed legally.