India Travel Visa Requirements

Many people visit India each year for different reasons, including business, religious pilgrimage and tourism. All foreign nationals are required to have a proper visa to enter the country. With few exceptions, there are 4 main requirements to getting a visa to India. Failing to submit the right documents will most likely result in a denied visa. Visa Categories depend on the applicant’s purpose of travel and the maximum length of your stay determine what type of visa is appropriate for your trip. You can get tourist visas that are valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. Business and student visas are also available for 1 year.

Give your trip information, passport number, photographs, visa fee and completed application for your visa. Make sure that you send all important documents or your visa could be delayed.

Application Form

The first step in getting a visa to travel India is to fill the application form. Visit the Indian Embassy or one of the Indian Consulates to apply for your visa in person. This sometimes can be done in the same day. Alternatively, you can apply through the mail, but it can take a longer time.

Following are the Indian Consulates, Embassy offices in US:

Embassy Of India, Washington DC
2536 Massachusetts Avenue, NW Washington,
DC 20008
Tel: (202) 939-9806 Fax: (202) 797-4693

Consulate General Of India, New York
3 East, 64th Street, New York, NY 10021,USA
Tel: 212-774-0600 Fax: 212-861-3788

Consulate General Of India, Chicago
455 North Cityfront Plaza Drive, #850 Chicago, IL 60611, U.S.A., Tel(312) 595-0405
Email: [email protected]

Consulate General Of India, Houston
1990 Post Oak Blvd. Suite 600 Houston, TX 77056 Tel: (713) 626-2355 Fax: (713) 626-2450,
Email:[email protected]

Consulate General of India, San Francisco
540 Arguello Boulevard San Francisco, CA 94118 Tel: (415) 668-0662 | Fax: (415) 668-7968
Email: [email protected]

Passport

Travelers to India must have a valid passport with at least 6 months remaining beyond your intended stay before expiration. In addition, there must be at least two blank pages where they can stamp the visa.

Photographs

Two identical passport-size photographs (color, front facing, 2″ X 2″) must be attached to the application form. Visa applicants should give special attention to the requirements of the photos (i.e. no glasses may be worn). The specific requirements can be found on the visa application form.

Proof of Address

Applicants need to submit a photocopy of either a state issued identification card, driver’s license, or current utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) to get a visa. For more details please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

Birth Certificate

All U.S. citizens need to submit a copy of their birth certificate. Those born outside of the United States can submit any government document from their country of origin that shows date of birth, nationality and their parents’ names.

Visa Fees

A postal money order made payable to either the Embassy of India or Consulate of India to pay for the visa to be applied to the passport.

Requirement Exceptions

Travelers from certain countries can have additional restrictions. Citizens of Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka all need to fill out extra paperwork. United States citizens can be given five- and 10-year visas, while citizens of all other nations are required to leave after 6 months for at least 2 months before they can return.