Acquiring Travel Visas For Children

Taking a trip with kids necessitates a little more sweat than trekking with another grown-up. Unlike an adult, a child can’t deal with his own visa. Though requesting United States passports and visas for a kid entails going through the same method as to that of a grown-up, anticipate that you would be necessitated a couple of more records. So that it will not be too much a responsibility to you, be acquainted with the application procedure.

The same with the grown-up application, you need to fill out US passports request documents. You can download them in the Internet or you can stop at the nearest passport offices or post offices. As expected, you as the parent or keeper, will look after this for your kid.

You must take 2 passport photographs of your kid; these will be handed out in addition to the sheets. The forms and the shots are not the only requirements, you should also pass to the passport office or post office the original birth certificate of the child and pay the application fee and county filing fee. Ascertain the post office supervises passport applications because several of them don’t. If you don’t know how much the payments are, check the request papers. If you want faster processing, you would must pay more. A notarized contract from the parent who is not present during the submission of the application is necessitated.

Before you present the forms, go through them to make sure that all blanks have been filled out, together with the signatures. When you tender the questionnaires, pay the payments. You can’t acquire the passport at once but it will take 4-6 weeks for the passport to be given out. The passport, birth certificate and the application papers will be sent to you during the 4-6 weeks waiting period.

Now that you have the youngster’s US passport arranged, the next thing you’ll get a hold of are travel visas. Besides the passport, you will need visas to enter particular countries. For selected nations, you have to get your hands on visas earlier; whereas for others, you can secure them at the port of entry. Upon entrance, you will be questioned about your schedule. They have to know how long will you be staying, when are you leaving, where are you staying, and why are you visiting. If you’re intending to stay longer in a foreign state with your youngster, check what type of travel visas you should apply.

Russia Travel Visa – Vodka and Old Friends

India Tour And Travel – Visa Requirement

Visa is a mandatory requirement for anyone to enter India, including children. One should ensure its possession before planning to enter India. Tourists from other countries are advised to check current applicable visa fee/visa extension fees with Government of India Tourist Offices or Indian Consular Offices located in their respective countries. The visa must be obtained abroad from an Indian Mission. If planning to visit a neighboring country such as Nepal and then re-entering India, a double/multiple entry visa should be obtained. Tourist visas are issued for one month, six months or five years. Tourist visas can be extended by three months at the foreigner’s registration office in New Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai, or, with the Superintendent of Police at any District Headquarters. If your stay in the country exceeds 180 days, then tourists are required to get a tax clearance certificate, available at the foreigner’s section of the income tax department in every major city. It is also advisable to keep bank receipts to show that the money has been changed legally. However, the general requirements for visas are:

1. Original passport valid for at least six months

2. Correct visa fee

3. Two recent passport-size photographs (five photographs in case of Pakistani nationals)

4. Supporting documents, where necessary

5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals need to apply on special application forms)

If your visa formalities have been completed, now you must have a bird eye view of this vast subcontinent so that you should not face any problem while traveling to any parts. India forms a natural subcontinent with the Himalayas to the north. The Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, which are sections of the Indian Ocean, lie to the west and east respectively. India’s neighbors are China (Tibet), Bhutan and Nepal to the north, Pakistan to the north-west, and Burma to the north-east. To the east, almost surrounded by India, is Bangladesh. Near India’s southern tip, across the Palk Strait, is Sri Lanka. India has 28 states with constitutionally defined powers of government. The 28 states are: Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal. There are also seven Union Territories including the National Capital Territory of Delhi, administered by Lieutenant Governors or Administrators, all of whom are appointed by the President. The Territories of Delhi and Pondicherry also have elected chief ministers and state assemblies. The Territories are: Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Delhi, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry.

Special permits may be required additionally with the visa to visit certain areas of the country. Certain parts of the country need special permits before they can be visited. Such areas where special permission is required are as under:

Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Nagaland

These States/Union Territories have been designated as protected areas and foreigners cannot enter these areas without special permits. These permits are issued by the Under Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigners Division, Lok Nayak Bhavan, Khan Market, New Delhi 110 003 at least 4 weeks before the date of the expected visit.

Sikkim

Certain areas of Sikkim like Gangtok, Rumtek, Phodang and Zongri in West Sikkim and Pemayangtse have been excluded from the inner line and declared as restricted areas. After getting permission, individual tourists can visit Gangtok, Rumtek and Phodang, Zongri and Pemayangtse. The duration of stay has been raised from 7 to 15 days. Permits can be issued by all Indian Missions abroad, all Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) and the Foreigners Regional Registration office (FRROS), Immigration Officers at Airports at Mumbai, Calcutta, Chennai and New Delhi. Manipur has also been opened to foreign tourists; permits can be issued by all Missions abroad, all FRROs, Home Commissioner, Manipur, Imphal. The duration of stay has been raised from 3 to 5 days. Permits are no longer required for Darjeeling, Assam, Meghalaya and Tripura.

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Individual foreign tourists are required to get the prior permission to Port Blair Municipal Area, Havelock Island, Long Island, Neil Island, Mayabunder, Diglipur, Rangat, where a night halt is allowed and Jolly Buoy, South Cinque, Red Skin, Mount Harriet, Madhuban where only day visits are allowed.

Lakshadweep Islands

Only Bangaram and Subeli Islands are open to foreign tourists. Permits are required, obtainable from the Lakshadweep Administration, Wellington Island, Harbor Road, Kochi – 3.

Collective Visas

The facilities exist for issuing collective visas to group tours of not less than 4 members and sponsored by a government recognized travel agency. Such groups may split into smaller groups to visit different places in India after obtaining a collective “license to travel” from Indian immigration authorities. They must reassemble and depart as the original group.

Visa Relaxations

Visa relaxations have been given to the nationals of the countries like Nepal and Bhutan. One can obtain the details from the respective Indian Embassy.

Visa for Trekking and Mountaineering Expeditions

When the proposed tour itinerary includes taking people to the height of more than 6000 metres, visa is granted after ‘No Objection’ of the Indian Mountaineering Federation. When the itinerary proposes visit to the areas below 6000 metres, it is mandatory to forward with the visa application an itinerary which indicates days and places to be visited along with their height.

Points to Remember

1. Granting of visa does not mean that one is armed with the right to enter India. One’s entry is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

2. The documents can be verified whenever the need arises.

3. Some cases might need clearance from the government level.

4. Time taken for issuing visa differs for every application.

5. Persons who desire to visit restricted/protected areas need special permits.

6. If one plans to visit a neighboring country and then re-enter India, a double/multiple entry visa should be obtained.

Types of Visa

Indian Government issues various types of visa, suitable for different purposes of travel. Given below are some of the different types of Indian visas.

Tourist Visa: This visa is issued when you are coming to India on a holiday to explore the country.

Business Visa: For a business related trip, you need to apply for the business visa.

Student Visa: This visa is issued exclusively for study purpose in India.

Transit Visa: It is meant for transit passengers only, to enable them to travel through India to reach the ultimate destination.

Missionaries Visa: This visa is for people coming to India to act as missionaries.

Employment Visa: This visa is meant for skilled professionals or those people who have been appointed by Indian companies, organizations, firms, etc.

Journalist Visa: Professional journalists and photographers visiting India should apply for the Journalist visa.

Conference Visa: This visa is issued for attending conferences/seminars/meetings in India.

Research Visa: This visa is issued by the Government of India for research purposes.

Entry Visa: It is given only to persons of Indian origin or the family members of a person employed in India.