India Tourist Travel Visa – Requirements and Costs

The other day I had a client call me up, and boy was he upset. Apparently, he filed for an India tourist visa, and they had requested references prior to approval. So who does he call? His trusty travel agent. We were able to submit the paperwork and get him across the border in time to attend his sister’s wedding.

Here are several important things to consider when you apply for an India tourist visa:

Purchase ahead of time. Try to allot yourself at least one week for any red tape. My client was not anticipating filing references, and this added six days to the waiting period. When you do apply, be prepared to fill out an application, proof of onward travel, and two additional photos. As with any government institution, the rules change quickly, so confirm the details with you embassy beforehand.

Same day service is possible, provided there aren’t any snags to slow the process any. If you have been to India before and everything went smoothly, you can usually get same day service for an additional fee. However, I recommend book ahead of time just in case.

US citizens must pay $73 for an India tourist travel visa; other nationalities can pay as little as $53. It’s important to factor visa expenses into your budget; if you are border hopping a lot on your trip, the costs can get quite high in a short amount of time. Keep in mind that you must pay the consular fee, and a service fee. Think of Ticketmaster, but more bureaucratic. On second thought, don’t…

Speaking of bureaucracy, there is no country in the world more embedded in red tape than India. I cannot stress this point enough: to avoid a never ending onslaught of delays, file all your paperwork for an India tourist travel visa prior to arriving in India. This alone will save you countless headaches.

Australia Travel Visas

Coming to Australia to visit the country on a short-term basis can be made possible by applying for a tourist visa. Generally, these visas last for three months but there are certain types of travel visas that can be extended to last for a year. These visas can easily be renewed in Australia providing that the owner can support himself without the need of working in the country. Travel visas do not permit owners to work in Australia.

Electronic travel application (ETA) visa is a type of Australian travel visa obtained electronically. There are three kinds of ETA’s: holiday and visiting, short validity business, and long validity business. Holiday and visiting ETA or subclass 976 visa is valid for multiple entries within one year. However, each visit should be limited to at most three moths. On the other hand, short validity business ETA or subclass 977 visas are applicable for businessmen who go to Australia for business conferences. These visas permit people to do short trips to the country to attend meetings, seminars or do client visits. The visa entitles the holder to one visit for every three months. Lastly, long validity business ETA visas are very much alike with short validity visas. The difference lies in the length of stay allowed in each visit. Long-term validity visas authorize their owners to stay for at most three months each visit.

ETA’s can be obtained online. There are sites that offer ETA visa processing. This service is particularly attractive for families who wish to visit Australia together. Each of them should have an ETA visa to be able to visit the Australia. Among the requirements for applying an ETA online are valid passports for each traveler and valid credit card. Results of the application can be viewed before the applicant leaves the site. A reference number will also be provided. This reference number can be used to check an ETA and print details of the visa. To protect the applicants from fraudulent acts, the reference numbers are handled in a confidential and private manner.

India Travel Visa: An Easy Entry to India

India is a fascinating and effervescent country, with a huge span of culture and diversity. Many people come to visit this beautiful country every year for different purposes, including religious pilgrimage, tourism and business etc. All foreign nationals desirous of coming to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa.

With few exceptions, there are four major requirements of getting a visa to India. Falling in submitting those required documents may result in a denied visa. Categories of visa depend on the applicant’s purpose of travel and maximum length of stay in the country. A tourist’s visa valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. Both student and business visa are valid for at least 1 year. Vital documents that need for your trip include photographs, passport number, visa fee and completed application form. One needs to be very sure to send all the important documents on time.

Application Form

Application form is the first step that comes in getting a visa to travel India. Indian Embassy and Indian consulates are the places to apply for your visa. This can be done same day or either applying via mail but this is bit longer process. The Consular Passport and Visa Division of the Ministry of External Affairs are responsible for issuance of Indian Visas of the foreign nationals for their visit to India for various reasons.

Photographs

Visa application form needs two identical passport-size photographs (color, front facing, 2″ X 2″). Special attention need to pay to the requirements of photos like no glass should be worn. Other requirements are mentioned in the application from.

Passport

Foreign nationals who require Indian visa should have their own country passport with at least 6 months remaining beyond intended stay before expiration. Additionally, it needs at least two blank pages where they can stamp the visa.

Birth Certificate

Foreign nationals need to submit a copy of their birth certificate as proof which shows date of birth, parent’s name and nationality.

Proof of Address

Applicants need to submit a photocopy either needs a state identification card, current utility bill (water, gas, sewage and electric) and driver’s license to get the visa.

Visa Fees

Visa fees can be money orders to either the Embassy of India or Consulate of India to get visa. Visa fees are non-refundable and matter to change without notice. Duration of visa is desired by the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves irrespective of the fees filled at the time of making application. Granting Visa does not talk the right of entry to India. It is a subject to the prudence of the Immigration authorities.

India travel visa can be extended by three months at the foreigner’s registration office in all the metropolitan cities in India, including New Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai. You as well can apply visiting with the Superintendent of Police at any District Headquarters. Foreign national required to get a tax clearance certificate if their stay in the country exceeds to 180 days. However, they also need to keep the bank receipts to show that the money has been changed legally.