How to Get a Travel Visa?

Many foreign countries require a travel visa in addition to a passport. You can apply for a visa at the nearest consulate of each country in which you plan to travel. At a minimum, the person will require a valid passport to obtain a visa. When the visa is granted, the passport will be stamped indicating the visa was issued and the expiration date of the visa. Many countries require at least 6 months of validity on the passport before issuing the visa. Some people believe that a country does not need a visa because its surrounding countries do not. However, this is not correct when it comes to countries in the Middle East and North Africa.

Here are some steps to get a travel visa

(1) Contact the consulate of the country you plan to visit for VISA requirements and procedures.

(2) Ask if they require a tourist visa to travel to this country.

(3) Request an application by mail, if a visa is necessary.

(4) Get all the necessary documents and instructions for completing the forms.

(5) Complete the application as soon as you get it. State the estimated length and nature of your visit where required.

(6) Keep a copy of your application for your records.

(7) Attach any required fee and photos, and submit the original application to the consulate. Make sure to submit it early, since processing can take many weeks.

(8) Make an appointment for an interview, if an interview is required.

(9) Once you have your interview scheduled, you have to arrive on time. If you do not arrive on time you can lose your appointment and your application fee. Make sure to take your personal documents with you to the interview such as your passport, bank statements and any other document that are required. Upon processing your information your visa will be approved or rejected. If denied, a stamp will be put in your passport. If approved, your passport will be kept for the day it takes to print the visa. Once you have your travel visa, you are ready to visit the country.

(10) Keep your travel visa with your passport when it arrives.

Avail of a Travel Visa to Australia

The land down under, otherwise known as Australia, is home to a lot of interesting places and animals. It is also a big destination for a lot of businessmen. So whether you are planning on visiting Australia to for vacation or for business, you will need to get a travel visa for Australia. You will need this visa to clear immigrations, without it, you might as well board the next plane back to wherever it is you came from. Except of course if you are an Australian citizen or a citizen of New Zealand, in that case you can enter the country without a visa.

So what exactly is this visa that you need? For those entering Australia to visit family and friends, you need to apply for an Australian visa, specifically the one for tourists. This ETA tourist visa to Australia is good for 12 months but can only be availed of up to 90 days at a time. So that means you will need to leave Australia after 90 days and just come back for the remainder of the days left on your visa. Remember though that your tourist visa’s lifespan is also dependent on your passports expiry date. If your passport expires, so does your travel visa as it is electronically attached to your passport.

You can get this visa for Australia online where you can also get discounts on the charges for acquiring it. Take note however that not everyone can apply for a visa online and even then, there are still certain conditions that people who are allowed to get a visa must adhere to. For instance, only people from the following countries can apply online: Andorra, Austria, Singapore, UK, Spain, Sweden, Brunei, Ireland and Italy just to name a few. Even then, citizens from the following countries must be outside Australia to get a travel Visa, they must not have criminal records and are not permitted to find work while possessing this certain Australia Visa. The travel Visa to Australia is easy to get for some and not so easy for others. If you are a citizen from countries that are allowed to apply for a visa online then count yourself lucky and try to apply now, you might just get luckier and get a discount on fees.

Can You Get Married While in the Country on a Travel Visa?

We’ve all heard stories about immigrants with visas (and without) coming into the United States with the hope of marrying an American citizen and being allowed to establish permanent residency. Reports of these incidents are nothing but fairy tales, because chances are good that the foreign partner will be sent back to their own country when their visa expires, married or not. While it is possible to get married while in the country on a travel visa, there’s no guarantee that you are going to receive legal status in order to remain in the country once your visa expires.

This is a very touchy subject, especially with American citizens who are reeling under the burden of recession and rising costs, over-crowded service organizations, such as doctor’s offices and post offices, and facing higher property taxes while trying to provide larger schools in order to educate the offspring of illegal aliens. While no one minds immigrants coming into the country legally, it’s when people try to skirt the laws of the land that others, including the federal government, start objecting vehemently.

Thus said, it is possible to enter the country on a travel visa, marry, and end up being granted citizenship, but these cases are few and far between. If you’re an American citizen who decides to marry a foreigner, things may not work out the way you hope, either. The situation will require the hiring of an immigration attorney, and that doesn’t come cheap. You both have to be able to prove that the foreign spouse came into the country on a travel visa without planning ahead of time to get married while here. For example, a foreign student who came to the country to study and then meets and marries a citizen. A person like this will probably be able to prove that they did not intend to marry when they came to the U.S.

However, it’s possible that even this type of situation may be denied by the American courts. A change of legal status will be based on many other things, such as health status, a criminal background, or just the fact that intent when entering the country can’t be proven. In the event of any of these findings, the person can be sent back to their own country and denied further entrance to the United States. If this would happen to you, the American spouse could then be faced with either packing up his or her life and moving to the spouse’s country or living and raising any children on a single basis here.

As you can see, marrying while in the country on a travel visa, while legal, may end up causing nightmares for the couple involved. Before you even consider marrying a foreign citizen, you should check out all the laws so that you know exactly what you may be getting into.